• Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Headlight is committed to protecting your privacy online. We protect any personal information you give us while you use our website.

This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

By continuing to use this Website you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

We are not responsible for the content of external websites that we link to. Links to websites from our site does not necessarily imply endorsement and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.

What information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include information such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details, as well as information relating to your health.

We collect personal information when you complete and submit our contact forms, email our fundraising team, make a donation to us, or otherwise voluntarily give us your personal information.

For non-personal information such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet) and cookies, please see the Cookies section below.

How do we use your information?

We use your information only in the ways requested by you unless you are specifically notified otherwise.

We do not routinely store or collect any personal information about users to the website. The system will record your email address and other information only if volunteered to us by you (e.g. via an enquiry form). This information is treated as confidential. It will only be used to give you the information, support, services, or products you ask for.

If you have requested that we contact you, we will use the contact details provided to do so. If you make a donation via Justgiving, and opt to hear from us, then we will send you a thank you and you may receive occasional updates about how your donation has helped. We may subsequently ask if you wish to be kept up to date with Headlight news.

We will not sell your details to any third parties but we may sometimes share your information with Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS Trust, our charity Corporate Trustee under whose policies we operate.

We will always seek your consent to the use of your personal information by giving you the option to say ‘no’ to its use. When we seek your consent to using your personal information, we will tell you what we want to use it for and, other than as described in this policy, we won’t use it for any other purpose.

If you choose to opt out at a later date, you can contact us via any method to request this and we will ensure that your personal data is removed and you don’t receive any further communications.

Our data security principles

Headlight is responsible for collecting your personal information. Any information we collect is stored and processed in the UK. Other than as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal information is not shared with third parties or used in any other way unless you provide affirmative consent.

When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, Headlight cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit. These files are either stored in the memory of your computer or device, or are placed on the hard drive. Cookies are commonly used to help or personalise the users browsing experience and provide information on how users interact with our site so we can make improvements.

Cookies also help us to anonymously analyse how users interact with our site so we can make improvements, known here as 'analytical cookies'. This information is generally used to make content and information about our services more relevant and useful during future visits. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone through the use of Google Analytics. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website and do not collect personal information.

You can find out more about cookies including how to disable/enable and delete them by visiting aboutcookies.org


Registered charity in England & Wales. Charity number: 1056576

Avon and Wiltshire